Washington v. CT Scoop Shops LLC
[…] Plaintiff does not allege when he made the complaint, what complaint he made, facts indicating his employer knew about this complaint, and how the complaint may have impacted his termination.

The section 31-51m claim is dismissed because Plaintiff has not exhausted his administrative remedies and has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

ii. Section 4-61dd

Section 4-61dd provides in relevant part:

(a) Any person having knowledge of any matter involving (1) corruption, unethical practices, violation of state laws or regulations, mismanagement, gross waster of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any state department or agency, any quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-120, or any Probate Court . . . may transmit all facts and information in such person's possession concerning such matter to the Auditors of Public Accounts.

Based on the plain language of the statute, this applies to corruption occurring in a state department or agency, quasi-public agency, or probate court.