Washington v. CT Scoop Shops LLC
[…] Therefore, the Court dismisses Plaintiff's section 31-51q claim because his speech was not on a matter of public concern and he failed to plead substantial interference.

C. Count 3: Violation of Connecticut General Statutes §§ 31-51m and 4-61dd

In Count Three, Plaintiff simply states that he brought safety concerns to OSHA and Defendants knew this, appearing to suggest he was terminated for making the complaint in violation of Connecticut General Statutes sections 31-51m and 4-61dd.

i. Section 31-51m

Section 31-51m provides in relevant part:

(b) No. employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because (1) the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body . . . (c) Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action, within ninety days of the date of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation, whichever is later, in the superior court for the judicial district where the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office, for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if such violation had not occurred.