Mavrelion v. New Haven Board of Education
[…] Because the exhaustion of remedies requirement is jurisdictional, courts are quite strict in the enforcement of this requirement." (Footnotes omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) S. Harris, 14 Connecticut Practice Series: Connecticut Employment Law (2005) § 1.7, p. 56.

"There is, however, a distinction between grievance procedures and administrative remedies and [§ ] 31-51m, in conjunction with [§ ] 31-51bb, does not require a plaintiff to exhaust his grievance procedures prior to bringing an independent statutory claim under [§ ] 31-51m." 14 S. Harris, supra, § 1.7, p. 56.

General Statutes § 31-51bb provides: "No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement." Moreover, the legislative history of § 31-51bb specifically states: "if there was a claim made ... that the employee was being retaliated against, allegedly, because they used the provision of our whistleblower statute ... that employee would still be able to bring an independent action in state