Mavrelion v. New Haven Board of Education
[…] In response, on March 7, 2016, the plaintiff submitted a written complaint to the mayor of New Haven wherein the plaintiff claimed that Hudson-Brown was retaliating against him for his complaints about the ongoing pesticide issue at the school. On March 14, 2016, Hudson-Brown told the plaintiff that if he failed to submit to an eye exam, the plaintiff’s refusal would be considered insubordination.

The complaint alleges that the actions of the defendant violate Connecticut’s Whistleblower Statute, General Statutes § 31-51m(b). As a result, the plaintiff has suffered fear, anxiety, and emotional distress.

General Statutes § 31-51m(b) provides: "No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because (1) the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body, (2) the employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action, or (3) the employee reports a suspected incident of child abuse or neglect pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, or 17a-103. No municipal employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, to a public body concerning the unethical practices, mismanagement or abuse of authority by such employer. The provisions of this subsection shall not be applicable when the employee knows that such report is false.

On July 26, 2016, the plaintiff filed his CONN-OSHA complaint with the department of labor (DOL). The CONN-OSHA complaint was stayed at the defendant’s request, and is still pending. The plaintiff has not filed a grievance pursuant to his collective bargaining agreement.