Mavrelion v. New Haven Board of Education
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Campbell v. Plymouth, supra, 74 Conn.App. 84.

The plaintiff has not demonstrated any intended deception on the part of the defendant and has not adequately explained how he has been injured. Moreover, the plaintiff did not commence the CONN-OSHA proceeding until months after he filed this action. General Statutes § 31-51m(c) provides in relevant part: "[a]ny employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action, within ninety days of the date of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation, whichever is later, in the superior court for the judicial district where the violation is alleged. Plaintiff was required to exhaust all administrative remedies in his CONN-OSHA proceeding first, prior to the filing of this action. The stay of the CONN-OSHA proceeding is irrelevant as plaintiff filed this action months before he filed the CONN-OSHA proceeding.