Mavrelion v. New Haven Board of Education
[…] The commissioner shall award a prevailing employee such employee’s costs, together with reasonable attorneys fees to be determined by the commissioner. (d) Any party aggrieved by the commissioner’s decision under subsection (c) of this section may appeal the decision to the Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54." (Emphasis added.)

Section 31-51m(c) provides in relevant part: "Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may ... bring a civil action ... in the superior court for the judicial district where the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office, for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if such violation had not occurred. An employee’s recovery from any such action shall be limited to such items, provided the court may allow to the prevailing party his costs, together with reasonable attorneys fees to be taxed by the court."

Thus, CONN-OSHA could provide the plaintiff meaningful relief for his § 31-51m(b) complaint because he could receive the exact same relief from CONN-OSHA and the Superior Court.