Mavrelion v. New Haven Board of Education
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 82.

Following Campbell, the court turns to a remedy-based analysis. In the present case, the plaintiff claims violation of § 31-51m(c) because the defendant retaliated against him for "complaints of unlawful and environmentally dangerous practices"; Compl., count 2 ¶ 9; and "ongoing pesticide use" at the facility. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Compl., count 1 ¶ 13. This court finds that the plaintiff’s complaints amount to reports of unsafe workplace practices, which are OSHA violations. General Statutes § 31-379 sets forth the remedies that CONN-OSHA may administer for retaliation by the defendant for the plaintiff’s complaints. General Statutes § 31-379 provides: "(a) No person shall discharge, discipline, penalize or in any manner discriminate against any employee (1) because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter [OSHA], (2) because such employee has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or (3) because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of such employee or others of any right afforded by this chapter ... (c) The commissioner may award an aggrieved employee all appropriate relief, including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to the employee’s former position, back pay and reestablishment of any employee benefits to which the employee would otherwise have been eligible if such violation had not occurred. The commissioner shall award a prevailing employee such employee’s costs, together with reasonable attorneys fees to be determined by the commissioner. (d) Any party aggrieved by the commissioner’s decision under subsection (c) of this section may appeal the decision to the Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54." (Emphasis added.)