Mavrelion v. New Haven Board of Education
[…] The plaintiff claims he was thereby prevented from exhausting administrative remedies due to the defendant’s actions.

The plaintiff also argues that the defendant concedes that the plaintiff filed a timely complaint with CONN-OSHA, which the court notes is a mischaracterization of the defendant’s argument.

A. GRIEVANCE PROCEDURES

The defendant first argues in its Motion to Dismiss that the plaintiff was required to exhaust grievance procedures under the collective bargaining agreement prior to bringing this action. General Statutes § 31-51m(c) provides in relevant part: "[a]ny employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action, within ninety days of the date of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation, whichever is later, in the superior court for the judicial district where the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office ..." (Emphasis added.) Thus, § 31-51m(c) "requires that an employee exhaust all available administrative remedies before a civil action can be brought.