Washington v. Brown
[…] Chambers v. Sch. Dist. of Phila. Bd of Educ., 587 F.3d 176, 189 (3d Cir. 2009). Thus, the Court will address both Counts II and III together in this analysis.

The Court will address Defendant's argument that the ADA does not apply in exigent circumstances in the “Reasonable Accommodation” section of this Opinion.

The ADA states that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Thus, to state a claim under the ADA or RA, the Complaint must allege that Burakho: (1) was a “qualified individual;” (2) “with a disability;” (3) who was “excluded from participation in or denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or was subjected to discrimination by any such entity;” and (4) “by reason of his disability.” Bentler v. Nederostek, No. 22-1107, 2023 WL 3510822, at *8 (M.D. Pa. May 17, 2023). The Court will address each element individually to determine whether Plaintiff has plausibly alleged such a claim.

A. Qualified Individual