Heckensweiler v. McLaughlin
[…] Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981).

Count I also requests relief under Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which is the state-level analog to the Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. The Pennsylvania Courts have held, however, that because the protections of Article I, Section 8 and the Fourth Amendment are coextensive, "there is no separate cause of action for monetary damages for the use of excessive force in violation of Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Thus, the Court will dismiss Plaintiffs' claims under this state constitutional provision as well.

"The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant." Pa. Const. art I, § 8.

Jones v. City of Philadelphia, 890 A.2d 1188, 1216 (Pa.Commw. Ct. 2006).