Heckensweiler v. McLaughlin
[…] Preliminarily, the Court turns to Count IV, which the Complaint styles as a "survival action." Under Pennsylvania law, however, the survival statute does not provide for an independent cause of action. Rather, it provides merely a vehicle for a decedent's estate to press causes of action that the decedent would have had, had he lived. Therefore, because there is no independent survival action under Pennsylvania law, the Court will dismiss Plaintiffs' claims under Count IV against all Defendants.

See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8302 (2007) ("All causes of action or proceedings real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or defendant.").

Next, the Court addresses the state statutory immunity defense, with respect to the remaining five state-law Counts.

First, Springfield Township, which is a local agency under Pennsylvania law, is generally immune from suit under state law.