Heckensweiler v. McLaughlin
[…] Next, Chief McLaughlin, as an agent of Springfield Township, generally shares the same immunity as the Township. State law, however, provides for an exception for "willful misconduct." Therefore, although as an individual, Chief McLaughlin is immune from the claims based on negligence, he is not personally immune from Plaintiffs' claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress, or any damages arising out of that conduct.

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8545 (2007) ("An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter.").