Heckensweiler v. McLaughlin
[…] 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8545 (2007) ("An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter.").

Id. § 8550 ("In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted . . . willful misconduct, [the immunity defense] shall not apply."). The Pennsylvania Courts have held that "[f]or the purposes of the Code, `willful misconduct' has the same meaning as the term `intentional tort.'" Delate v. Kolle, 667 A.2d 1218, 1221 (Pa.Commw.Ct. 1995).