Washington Local School Dist. v. Kiger
[…] Bacon (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 42, 15 O.O. 3d 53, 399 N.E.2d 81.

We are mindful that a writ will not ordinarily issue to take effect prospectively. State, ex rel. Home Care Pharmacy, v. Creasy (1981), 67 Ohio St.2d 342, 21 O.O. 3d 215, 423 N.E.2d 482. However, in paragraph twelve of their complaint, relators stated:

"Some members of the [A]ssociation for the Defense of the Washington Local School District have failed and refused to pay assessments, and as a result, have not received grade reports for their children."

Although the relators' motion is for an alternative writ, R.C. 2731.06 permits a court to issue a peremptory writ "[w]hen the right to require the performance of an act is clear and it is apparent that no valid excuse can be given for not doing it." We hold the present situation to be such a case and allow a peremptory writ in the first instance requiring respondents to issue any grades and credits withheld for nonpayment of the fees in question.

Writ allowed.