State, ex Rel. Home Care Pharmacy, Inc., v. Creasy
[…] 42 C.F.R. 447.45(d) provides, in pertinent part:
" Timely processing of claims. (1) The Medicaid agency must require providers to submit all claims no later than 12 months from the date of service.
"(2) The agency must pay 90 percent of all clean claims from practitioners, who are in individual or group practice or who practice in shared health facilities, within 30 days of the date of receipt.
"(3) The agency must pay 99 percent of all clean claims from practitioners, who are in individual or group practices or who practice in shared health facilities, within 90 days of the date of receipt.