Washburne v. Lynn Pinker Cox & Hurst, LLP
[…] In the absence of a complete record, we can consider only complaints that do not require a review of the omitted portions of the record or missing evidence. Henry S. Miller Brokerage, LLC v. Sanders, No. 05-14-01618-CV, 2015 WL 4600218, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 31, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Centex/Vestal v. Friendship W. Baptist Church, 314 S.W.3d 677, 685 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, pet. denied)). If the record does not demonstrate error or is silent, we presume the award to be correct. Id. (citing Nafta Traders, Inc. v. Quinn, 339 S.W.3d 84, 102 & n.81 (Tex. 2011)).

TAA section 171.088(a) states in part:

(a) On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if:
(1) the award was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
(2) the rights of a party were prejudiced by:
(A) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator;
(B) corruption in an arbitrator; or
(C) misconduct or willful misbehavior of an arbitrator; [or]
(3) the arbitrators:
(A) exceeded their powers;
(B) refused to postpone the hearing after a showing of sufficient cause for the postponement;
(C) refused to hear evidence material to the controversy; or
(D) conducted the hearing, contrary to [TAA section] 171.047, in a manner that substantially prejudiced the rights of a party[.]
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.088(a). Further, "[a] court may not enforce an agreement to arbitrate if the court finds the agreement was unconscionable at the time the agreement was made." Id. § 171.022.

"If the application to vacate is denied and a motion to modify or correct the award is not pending, the court shall confirm the award." Id. § 171.088(c); see also id. § 171.087 (on party's application, court must confirm award unless statutory grounds for vacating, modifying, or correcting award are offered).