Wash. Suburban Sanitary Comm'n v. LaFarge N. Am., Inc.
[…] (b) Claims. —(1) A person may file a written claim with the [WSSC] in a form and containing the information and supporting documents required by the [WSSC], for a refund of the amount of a fee or charge the person paid to the [WSSC] that exceeds the amount that is properly and legally payable.


* * *
(c) Investigation. —(1) On the receipt of a claim for a refund under subsection (b) of this section, the [WSSC] shall investigate the merits of the claim.


(2) On the request of the claimant, the [WSSC], or the [WSSC's] designee, shall hold a hearing on the claim.



PUA § 25–106(d) states:

Failure to reach a final decision. —If the [WSSC] fails to reach a final decision on a claim within 180 days after the date the claim is filed, the failure shall be deemed a final rejection of the claim.



Pursuant to PUA § 25–106(d) and (e), Lafarge petitioned the Circuit Court for Montgomery County for judicial review of the “deemed final rejection” of its claim.