Wash. Suburban Sanitary Comm'n v. LaFarge N. Am., Inc.
[…] The predecessor to PUA § 25–106(e) was Maryland Code (1957), Article 29, § 6–111(e), which stated:

Within 30 days from the date of final action by the WSSC on a claim for refund filed under this section, an appeal from the final action may be made to the circuit court and the appellate courts of this State as provided in Title 7, Chapter 200 of the Maryland Rules. [emphasis supplied]


As part of Maryland's decades-long re-codification efforts, Art. 29, § 6–111(e) was re-codified by Senate Bill 96 of 2010 as PUA § 25–106(e), which states:


Within 30 days after the date of final action by the Commission on a claim for a refund filed under subsection (b) of this section, a petition for judicial review may be filed with the circuit court as provided in Title 7, Chapter 200 of the Maryland Rules. [emphasis supplied]


There are indications, however, that the Legislature did not intend to remove the ability to appeal (seek judicial review of) a circuit court's disposition of a refund claim to the intermediate appellate court.