Warren v. United States
[…] The court uses the same cost data that Riddick-Grisham otherwise utilized in Plaintiffs' life care plan, and as the court accepted in computing future skilled nursing needs, i.e., this figure is based on $85 per hour, for 12 hours a day, but for 5.5 years (not six years).

G. General (Non-Economic) Damages

Under Hawaii law, non-economic damages recoverable in tort actions “include damages for pain and suffering, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of consortium, and all other nonpecuniary losses or claims.” HRS § 663-8.5(a). It further defines “pain and suffering” as “one type of noneconomic damages and means the actual physical pain and suffering that is the proximate result of a physical injury sustained by a person.” HRS § 663-8.5(b). And HRS § 663-8.7 limits “damages recoverable for pain and suffering as defined in section 663-8.5 . . . to a maximum award of $375,000,” subject to exceptions that do not apply in this case. “[R]ecovery for pain and suffering depend[s] on the existence of conscious pain and suffering.” Brown v. Clark Equip. Co., 62 Haw 530, 537, 618 P.2d 267, 272 (1980). Section 663-8.7, however, does not otherwise limit the amounts for categories of non-economic damages set forth in § 663-8.5(a), i.e., besides “pain and suffering,” such as for “mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of consortium, and all other nonpecuniary losses or claims.”

Hedonic damages for loss of enjoyment of life include “loss of life's pleasures, or the incapacity to lead a normal life, the inability to enjoy one's family, or games, sports, hobbies, avocational skills, and the like.” Castro v.