Warren v. United States
[…] C. Joint and Several Liability under HRS §§ 663-10.9 and 663-15.5: The United States' Degree of Negligence for Purposes of Noneconomic Damages Under § 663-10.9(3) Is Twenty-Five Percent

As explained earlier, the court does not make findings as to liability on the part of Dr. Puapong or Kapiolani Medical Specialists because the trial was limited to the remaining claims against the United States, and Plaintiffs' theory was directed solely at actions or omissions of Dr. Naun. Nevertheless, the court is mindful of HRS § 663-10.9 regarding joint and several liability among joint tortfeasors. In relevant part, the statute provides that, under Hawaii law, joint and several liability among joint tortfeasors is abolished except, among other situations, “[f]or the recovery of economic damages against joint tortfeasors in actions involving injury or death to persons.” HRS § 663-10.9(1) (emphasis added). As for non-economic damages, the statute also allows joint and several liability “in actions . . . involving injury or death to persons against those tortfeasors whose individual degree of negligence is found to be twenty-five percent or more under section 663-31.” HRS § 663-10.9(3). The statute further explains that “[w]here a tortfeasor's degree of negligence is less than twenty-five per cent, then the amount recoverable against that tortfeasor for noneconomic damages shall be in direct proportion to the degree of negligence assigned.” Id.

Because the court finds non-economic damages that were proximately or legally caused by the United States' negligence, it is necessary to make a finding or conclusion under HRS § 663-10.9(3) regarding the United States' degree of negligence.