Warren v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs acknowledge that Hawaii courts have yet to rule on sibling loss of consortium but argue that the Hawaii Supreme Court would likely recognize such a claim. ECF No. 167 at PageID # 1985. The court agrees with Plaintiffs that a loss of consortium claim advanced by a sibling could be cognizable under Hawaii law. But Plaintiffs have failed to advance an actionable claim here.

Claims for loss of consortium are primarily governed by Hawaii's wrongful death statute, HRS § 663-3. Section 663-3 allows loss of consortium claims based on "the death of a person ... caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person." Under the statute's plain language, such a cause of action is available only to "the surviving spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, children, father, mother, [or] any person wholly or partly dependent upon the deceased person." Id. § 663-3(b) ; see also Lealaimatafao v. Woodward-Clyde Consultants , 75 Haw. 544, 552, 867 P.2d 220, 224 (Haw. 1994) ("[T]he language of HRS § 663-3 is plain and unambiguous.").