Warner v. Trumbull Ins. Co.
[…] Id. (quoting Travis v. Irby, 326 F.3d 644, 646-47 (5th Cir. 2003). A plaintiff cannot establish a cause of action against an in-state defendant if there is “no reasonable basis for the district court to predict that the plaintiff might be able to recover against an in-state defendant.” Smallwood, 385 F.3d at 573. The burden is on the removing party, and the burden of demonstrating improper joinder is a heavy one. Cuevas v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, 648 F.3d 242, 249 (5th Cir. 2011).

II. Analysis

Section 542A.006 of the Texas Insurance Code provides that in any action to which Chapter 542A applies “an insurer that is a party to the action may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006(a). An insurer may make such an election “before a claimant files an action” or “thereafter,” and in either case “the court shall dismiss” the action against the agent with prejudice. Id. §§ 542A.006(b), (c). Regardless of whether the insurer makes an election “before a claimant files an action” or “thereafter,” the result is the same: “the court shall dismiss” the action against the agent with prejudice. Compare id.§ 542A.006(b) with § 542A.006(c). The only difference the timing of the election makes is that when it is made pre-suit, “no cause of action exists” against the agent. Id. § 542A.006(b). In any case, an insurer “may not revoke, and a court may not nullify, an insurer's election.” Id. § 542A.006(f). The statute does not require the insurer's written notice of the election to be made in any particular form, nor does it require the insurer to take any steps other than the election in order for the court to dismiss the action against the agent. See generally id. § 542A.006.