Flores v. Allstate Vehicle & Prop. Ins. Co.
[…] After careful consideration, the Court will deny Plaintiffs' Motion to Remand.

Background

On May 22, 2018, Plaintiffs Fermin Flores and Mary Flores filed this action in Texas state court against Defendants Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company and insurance adjuster Mark Godwin. Plaintiffs' original petition alleges claims related to an insurance dispute. Allstate was served on June 18, 2018. On July 2, 2018, Allstate moved to elect legal responsibility for Mark Godwin as authorized by recently enacted § 542A.006 of the Texas Insurance Code, which allows "an insurer that is a party to the action [to] elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant" and further provides that, if the insurer makes such an election, "the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice." TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006(a), (c).