Warfield v. Nance
[…] As a result, this case is distinguishable from Ladd, where “[t]he substance of what the debtors would have to prove in each action is substantially different. Under federal law, a debtor's focus would be on value, and under Minnesota law, it would be on acreage.” 450 F.3d at 754. The key operative facts for the Arizona, Washington, and federal homestead exemptions are how Debtor uses the property-it must be used as a dwelling or residence-and whether Debtor's interest in the homestead was greater than the maximum allowed by each statute. A.R.S. § 33-1101(A) (“Any person eighteen years of age or over, married or single, who resides within this state may hold as a homestead exempt from execution and forced sale, not exceeding $250,000 in value, any one of the following: 1. The person's interest in real property in one compact body on which exists a dwelling house in which the person resides. 2. The person's interest in one condominium or cooperative in which the person resides. 3. A mobile home in which the person resides. 4. A mobile home in which the person resides plus the land on which that mobile home is located.”); RCW § 6.13.010(1) (“The homestead consists of real or personal property that the owner or a dependent of the owner uses as a residence.”); RCW § 6.13.030(1) (“The homestead exemption amount is the greater of: (a) $125,000; (b) The county median sale price of a single-family home in the