Warfield v. Nance
[…] A.R.S. § 33-1101(A) (“Any person eighteen years of age or over, married or single, who resides within this state may hold as a homestead exempt from execution and forced sale, not exceeding $250,000 in value, any one of the following: 1. The person's interest in real property in one compact body on which exists a dwelling house in which the person resides. 2. The person's interest in one condominium or cooperative in which the person resides. 3. A mobile home in which the person resides. 4. A mobile home in which the person resides plus the land on which that mobile home is located.”); RCW § 6.13.010(1) (“The homestead consists of real or personal property that the owner or a dependent of the owner uses as a residence.”); RCW § 6.13.030(1) (“The homestead exemption amount is the greater of: (a) $125,000; (b) The county median sale price of a single-family home in the preceding calendar year; or (c) Where the homestead is subject to execution, attachment, or seizure by or under any legal process whatever to satisfy a judgment in favor of any state for failure to pay that state's income tax on benefits received while a resident of the state of Washington from a pension or other retirement plan, no dollar limit.”); 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(1) (“The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $27,900 . . . in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, in a cooperative that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a