In re Buchberger
[…] But the statute was substantially rewritten in 1976 to add the musical instruments, domestic pets and television set. Those items are primarily for recreational use and by that time probably most Arizonans' uses of horses and guns had become purely recreational as well.

A.R.S. § 33-1125 provides in pertinent part:

The following property of a debtor used primarily for personal, family or household purposes shall be exempt from process:

. . .

8. One motor vehicle not in excess of a fair market value of five thousand dollars. If the debtor is physically disabled, the fair market value of the motor vehicle shall not exceed ten thousand dollars.

Arizona's exemptionstatutes do not define either "ATV"or "motor vehicle." Nor is there any Arizona case law defining "motor vehicle" for purposes of the exemption statutes. But "[i]f the language [of the exemption statute] is plain, it is the dutyof the court to give it effect by following it."