Ware v. Macarthur Townhomes Homeowners Ass'n Bd. of Dirs.
[…] Nor does he explain how Bexar Towing failed to "comply with the statute" so as to render the tows of Alan's vehicles unlawful. Instead, applying section 2308.255 to the facts of this case provides that Bexar Towing (1) may tow a vehicle, (2) without the vehicle owner's consent, (3) if it has a written agreement to enforce parking restrictions in the parking facility (the condominium complex), (4) with MacArthur (the parking facility owner) and (5) the vehicle owner received notice under Section 2308.252(a)(2) or MacArthur (the parking facility owner) gave notice complying with Section 2308.252(a)(3). See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2308.255(a), (d).

Section 2308.252(a)(2) provides in pertinent part that "the owner or operator of the vehicle has received actual notice from the parking facility owner that the vehicle will be towed at the vehicle owner's or operator's expense if it is in or not removed from an unauthorized space." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2308.252(a)(2).

Section 2308.252(a)(3) provides that "the parking facility owner gives notice to the owner or operator of the vehicle under Subsection (b)." Id. § 2308.252(a)(3). Subsection (b) provides in pertinent part: "A parking facility owner is considered to have given notice under Subsection (a)(3) if: (1) a conspicuous notice has been attached to the vehicle's front windshield or, if the vehicle has no front windshield, to a conspicuous part of the vehicle stating: . . . (C) that the vehicle will be towed at the expense of the owner or operator of the vehicle if it remains in an unauthorized area of the parking facility." Id. § 2308.252(b)(1)(C).