Warden v. McLelland
[…] C. Even If The Derivative Claims Were Properly Pled, The RICO Claims (Counts I, II and XI) Should Be Dismissed For A Number Of Independent Reasons

In addition to the fact that plaintiffs' RICO claims should be dismissed because they are derivative and plaintiffs have failed to meet the demand requirements necessary to bring a derivative claim, the RICO claims fail on the merits as well. Count I of the Amended Complaint alleges a violation of § 1962(c) of RICO. Section 1962(c) makes it unlawful "for any person employed by or associated with [an interstate] enterprise . . . to conduct or to participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). Thus, plaintiffs must allege that defendants "conduct[ed] or participat[ed]" in an "enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity." Count II of the Amended Complaint alleges a violation of § 1962(d) which makes it unlawful to conspire to violate § 1962(c).