Warden v. McLelland
[…] C.S.A. § 1577(c).

On December 17, 1999, BPSI gave the David Berwind Trust the notice to demand payment under the dissenter's rights provisions of the BCL. Amended Complaint at ¶ 48.

If the dissenter believes the corporation's estimate of fair value is less than the fair value of the shares, he may send his own estimate of fair value to the corporation which shall be deemed a demand for payment of the amount or the deficiency. 15 Pa. C.S.A. § 1578(a). The statute further provides "where the dissenter does not file his own estimate under subsection (a) within 30 days after the mailing by the corporation of the remittance or notice, the dissenter shall be entitled to no more than the amount stated in the notice or remitted to him by the corporation." 15 Pa. C.S.A. § 1578(b).

Plaintiffs have done nothing to meet these requirements. Indeed, while the Amended Complaint avers that plaintiffs are being deprived of a fair price for the trust's shares (Amended Complaint at ¶ 112), not once does it allege what that fair price would be.