Warden v. McLelland
[…] Accordingly, Count IX is dismissed.

H. Plaintiffs Lack Standing To Bring Direct Claims Against The Berwind Directors

Even if Counts VI through IX and XI did not fail for the reasons set forth above, they should still be dismissed as to certain defendants — the present and former directors of BPSI — because under the BCL, shareholders may not bring direct suits against directors. Again, this argument was raised in Defendants' Original Memorandum at 19-21, but, despite filing an Amended Complaint, plaintiffs have done nothing to cure this defect in their pleading.

15 Pa. C.S.A. § 1717 plainly provides that:

[t]he duty of the board of directors, committees of the board and individual directors under section 1712 (relating to standard of care and justifiable reliance) is solely to the business corporation and may be enforced directly by the corporation or may be enforced by a shareholder, as such, by an action in the right of the corporation, and may not be enforced directly by a shareholder or by any other person or group.

(Emphasis added).

A federal district court has held that § 1717 bars direct claims and has dismissed claims against a company's board that were brought as a purported class action on behalf of a class of shareholders. B.T.Z., Inc. v.