Charles G. Berwind Tr. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] In such an appraisal proceeding, the Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas may appoint an appraiser to take evidence and to recommend a value. BCL § 1579(c). The dissenting shareholderis entitled to "recover the amount by which the fair value of his shares is found to exceed the amount, if any, previously remitted, plus interest." BCL § 1579(d). For this purpose, "interest" is defined in BCL § 1572 as follows: