Charles G. Berwind Tr. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] If the corporation fails to file an application for relief within the 60-day period specified by BCL § 1579(a), any dissenting shareholder who had made an as-yet-unsettled demand for payment for shares may file an application for relief on behalf of the corporation within 30 days after the expiration of the 60-day period. BCL § 1579(e). BCL § 1579(e) provides: "If a dissenter does not file an application within the 30-day period, each dissenter entitled to file an application shall be paid the corporation's estimate of the fair value of the shares and no more, and may bring an action to recover any amount not previously remitted."

BCL § 1105 limits the rights of a minority shareholder whose shares are or would be eliminated by a merger. It provides: