Charles G. Berwind Tr. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Petitioners argue: "In interest deduction cases . . . interest must be based on an existing, unconditional and legally enforceable obligation to pay a principal sum. No portion of the Settlement Amount is interest under the Internal Revenue Code for the additional reason that there was no indebtedness until 2002." (The "Settlement Amount" is defined by petitioners as $191,000,000.). Petitioners' argument relies on cases interpreting section 163(a), which provides that "[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness." The word "indebtedness" as used in that provision has been interpreted to mean "an existing, unconditional, and legally enforceable obligation for the payment of a principal sum." Howlett v. Commissioner, 56 T.C. 951, 960 (1971).

In Midkiff v.