Charles G. Berwind Tr. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Therefore, the . . . [p]referred [s]tock, the . . . [p]reference [s]tock and the . . . [p]referential [s]tock are no longer deemed outstanding, and have no rights with respect to the transactions contemplated by this Agreement and Plan of Merger.

The term "Agreement and Plan of Merger" meant the plan of merger itself, because the plan of merger was self-titled "Agreement and Plan of Merger."

BCL § 1758(d) provides that "[u]nless otherwise provided in the articles, redeemable shares that have been called for redemption shall not . . . be deemed outstanding shares after written notice has been mailed to holders thereof that the shares have been called for redemption." See FINDINGS OF FACTS, infra, Part 9. As discussed in the paragraph above, BPSI's articles of incorporation include the provision that "from and after the date fixed for such redemption, the shares represented thereby shall no longer be deemed outstanding . . . and all rights with respect to