Charles G. Berwind Tr. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Because the parties to the present case have stipulated to the appropriate discount rate to be used to determine the present value of any payment to which section 483 "applies," we need not discuss the determination of the discount rate referred to in section 1274(b)(2)(B) or the regulations thereunder. Similarly, the parties' stipulation as to the appropriate discount rate to be used to determine the present value of any payment to which section 483 "applies" relieves us of the need to discuss the operation of section 1274(d) (a provision referred to in section 483(b)(2)).

Section 483(f) provides:

The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purpose of this section including regulations providing for the application of this section in the case of-
(1) any contract for the sale or exchange of property under which the liability for, or the amount or due date of, a payment cannot be determined at the time of the sale or exchange, or
(2) any change in the liability for, or the amount or due date of, any payment (including interest) under a contract for the sale or exchange of property.

One of the regulations authorized by section 483(f) is Treasury Regulation § 1.483-4(a), which requires "[e]ach contingent payment under the overall contract" to be "characterized as principal and interest."