Charles G. Berwind Tr. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] [T]his section [i.e., section 483] shall apply to any payment on account of the sale or exchange of property which constitutes part or all of the sales price and which is due more than 6 months after the date of such sale or exchange under a contract-
(A) under which some or all of the payments are due more than 1 year after the date of such sale or exchange, and
(B) under which there is total unstated interest.

There are exceptions to this rule, but they are not relevant to the present case.

Section 483(b) provides that for the purpose of calculating the total unstated interest, "the present value of a payment shall be determined under the rules of section 1274(b)(2) using a discount rate equal to the applicable Federal rate determined under section 1274(d)." Elaborating on section 483(b), regulations provide that the "present value of any deferred payment or interest payment is determined by discounting the payment from the date it becomes due to the date of the sale or exchange." Treas. Reg. § 1.483-2(b)(2).