Charles G. Berwind Tr. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] [t]he manner and basis of converting the shares of each corporation into shares or other securities or obligations of the surviving . . . corporation, as the case may be, and, if any of the shares of any of the corporations that are parties to the merger . . . are not to be converted solely into shares or other securities or obligations of the surviving . . . corporation, the shares or other securities or obligations of any other person or cash, property or rights that the
holders of such shares are to receive in exchange for, or upon conversion of, such shares . . . .
BCL § 1922(a)(3).

BCL § 1922(c) provides that "[e]very merger . . . shall be proposed in the case of each . . . corporation by the adoption by the board of directors of a resolution approving the plan of merger." The same subsection further provides that "the board of directors shall direct that the plan [of merger] be submitted to a vote of the shareholders entitled to vote" unless approval of the shareholders is unnecessary under subchapter C of the BCL (i.e., §§ 1921 to 1932 of the BCL).

BCL § 1924(a) and (b) requires a plan of merger be adopted by each merging corporation and specifies how the plan of merger is adopted: