Charles G. Berwind Tr. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] For both types of proposed actions (i.e., those that require a vote of the shareholders and those that don't) the notice to demand payment must "[s]tate where and when a demand for payment must be sent and certificates for certificated shares must be deposited in order to obtain payment." BCL § 1575(a). The deadline for demanding payment and depositing shares set forth in the notice to demand payment must be 30 days or more after the mailing date of the notice to demand payment. BCL § 1575(b). BCL § 1576(a) provides that a "shareholder who fails to timely demand payment, or fails . . . to timely deposit certificates, as required by a notice pursuant to section 1575 (relating to notice to demand payment) shall not have any right under this subchapter [BCL §§ 1571-1580] to receive payment of the fair value of his shares."

Such a shareholder "shall retain all other rights of a shareholder until those rights are modified by effectuation of the proposed corporate action." BCL § 1576(c).