Charles G. Berwind Tr. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] BCL § 1575(b). BCL § 1576(a) provides that a "shareholder who fails to timely demand payment, or fails . . . to timely deposit certificates, as required by a notice pursuant to section 1575 (relating to notice to demand payment) shall not have any right under this subchapter [BCL §§ 1571-1580] to receive payment of the fair value of his shares."

Such a shareholder "shall retain all other rights of a shareholder until those rights are modified by effectuation of the proposed corporate action." BCL § 1576(c).

BCL § 1577(c) provides that "[p]romptly after effectuation of the proposed corporate action [such as a merger, see BCL § 1571(a), 1930(a)] or upon timely receipt of demand for payment if the corporate action has already been effectuated, the corporation shall either remit to dissenters who have made demand and . . . have deposited their [share] certificates the amount that the corporation estimates to be the fair value of the shares, or give written notice that no remittance under this section will be made." Under BCL § 1577(c)(1), (2), and (3), respectively, the remittance, or the notice of no remittance, as the case may be, must be accompanied by (1) the corporation's latest financial statements, (2) a statement of the corporation's estimate of the value of the shares, and (3) a notice of the