Charles G. Berwind Tr. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] A merger governed by BCL § 1924(b)(1)(ii) is referred to as a "short-form merger." Warden v. McLelland, 288 F.3d 105, 116 (3d Cir. 2002).

BCL § 1926 provides that "[u]pon the adoption of the plan of merger . . . by the corporations desiring to merge", each corporation must execute articles of merger except as provided in BCL § 1924(b)(3). The articles of merger must set forth (1) the plan of merger, (2) the effective date of the plan of merger (if the plan of merger is to be effective on a specified date), and (3) certain other information. Id.

BCL § 1928 provides that "[u]pon the filing of the articles of merger . . . in the Department of State or upon the effective date specified in the plan of merger . . ., whichever is later, the merger . . . shall be effective."