Charles G. Berwind Tr. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Petitioners contend that a payment is not "under" a contract unless "the party against whom the interest was imputed was a consenting contracting seller that agreed to a deferred payment structure." Petitioners argue "even assuming the [p]lan of [m]erger is a contract, the [David Berwind] Trust was certainly not a party to it and did not agree to any terms pursuant to that contract, including any deferred payments." Petitioners explain: "[T]he [David Berwind] Trust did not voluntarily contract in 1999 to receive contingent payments or otherwise receive any payments."

The text of section 483 does not require that the person who exchanges or sells property be a party to the contract for the sale or exchange of property. By its terms, section 483 operates when there is "any payment . . . under any contract for the sale or exchange of any property." § 483(a)(1). It does not require the parties to the "contract for the sale or exchange . . . of the property" to include the person who sells or exchanges the property. See Jeffers v. United States, 556 F.2d 986, 990, 997 (Ct.