Charles G. Berwind Tr. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Reg. § 1.483-2(b)(1). A "sales price" is defined by these regulations generally as "the amount due under the contract (other than stated interest)." Treas. Reg. § 1.483-2(b)(2). Section 1274(b)(2), referred to in section 483(b), works in conjunction with section 1274(a). Section 1274(a) provides that under certain conditions, the issue price of a debt instrument is equal to the imputed principal amount of the debt instrument. The imputed principal amount of a debt instrument is defined by section 1274(b)(1) as the "sum of the present values of all payments due under [the] debt instrument." Section 1274(b)(2) provides that the present value of a payment "shall be determined in the manner provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary-(A) as of the date of the sale or exchange, and (B) by using a discount rate equal to the applicable Federal rate, compounded semiannually." Because the parties to the present case have stipulated to the appropriate discount rate to be used to determine the present value of any payment to which section 483 "applies," we need not discuss the determination of the discount rate referred to in section 1274(b)(2)(B) or the regulations