Charles G. Berwind Tr. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] BCL § 1579(e). BCL § 1579(e) provides: "If a dissenter does not file an application within the 30-day period, each dissenter entitled to file an application shall be paid the corporation's estimate of the fair value of the shares and no more, and may bring an action to recover any amount not previously remitted."

BCL § 1105 limits the rights of a minority shareholder whose shares are or would be eliminated by a merger. It provides:

A shareholder of a business corporation shall not have any right to obtain, in the absence of fraud or fundamental unfairness, an injunction against any proposed plan . . . authorized under any provision of this subpart [BCL §§ 1101-4162], nor any right to claim the right to valuation and payment of the fair value of his shares because of the plan . . . except that he may dissent and claim such payment if and to the extent provided in Subchapter D of Chapter 15 (relating to dissenters rights) [BCL §§ 1571- 1580] where this subpart [BCL §§ 1101-4162] expressly provides that dissenting shareholders shall have the rights and remedies provided in that subchapter. Absent fraud or fundamental unfairness, the rights and remedies so provided shall be exclusive. Structuring a plan or transaction for the purpose or with the effect of eliminating
or avoiding the application of dissenters rights is not fraud or fundamental unfairness within the meaning of this section.
BCL § 1105 refers to a "proposed plan . . . authorized under any provision of this subpart." This term includes a plan of merger.