Ward v. Lina Med. U.S., Inc.
[…] III. Discussion

A. Raleigh General Hospital's Motion to Dismiss

1. Failure to comply with the Medical Professional Liability Act

Raleigh General Hospital, named only in Count II-Negligence, contends that plaintiff failed to comply with the pre-suit requirements of the Medical Professional Liability Act (MPLA) and thus cannot proceed with a claim of negligence against it. In West Virginia, before a plaintiff may validly file a medical professional liability lawsuit against a health care provider, she must comply with the MPLA's pre-suit notification requirements. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6. The statute requires that "[a]t least thirty days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against a health care provider, the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation." Id. The notice of claim must include "a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list of all health care providers and health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent, together with a screening certificate of merit." Id.