Doe v. Raleigh Gen. Hosp.
[…] On September 7, 2021, RGH filed a Motion for a Stay of Discovery. [Doc. 46 at 3]. RGH seeks a stay of discovery while awaiting the Court's ruling on its Motion to Dismiss. [Doc. 47 at 2-3].

II.

A. West Virginia Medical Professional Liability Act (“MPLA”)

The MPLA defines “medical professional liability” as any liability for damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient.” W.Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i). “Health care” includes “[t]he process employed by health care providers and health care facilities for the appointment, employment, contracting, credentialing, privileging and supervision of health care providers.” Id. § 55-7B-2(e)(3). “[W]hile the applicability of the [MPLA] is based upon the facts of a given case, the determination of whether a particular cause of action is governed by the [MPLA] is a legal question to be decided by the trial court.” Manor Care, Inc. v.