Ward v. Acuity, a Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Ward's injury caused by the uninsured tortfeasor. That coverage isn't affected by the exclusivity of remedies for workers' compensation.

The dissent interprets our order and judgment to distinguish between

• insurers that provide both workers' compensation coverage and uninsured motorist coverage and
• insurers (like Acuity) that provide uninsured motorist coverage but not workers' compensation coverage.
Dissent at 4. For this interpretation, the dissent appears to assume that an insurer providing both coverages would enjoy immunity under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-41-102: "[N]or shall such employer or the insurance carrier, if any, insuring the employer's liability under said articles be subject to any other liability." Id. Based on that assumption, the dissent infers that our order and judgment would recognize liability only if an insurer provided uninsured motorist coverage but no workers' compensation coverage. Id.