Coleman-Domanoski v. St. Paul Guardian Ins. Co.
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs assert that the "legally entitled" to collect language in the policy and the Colorado UM/UIM statute have been interpreted differently by several panels of the Colorado Court of Appeals. Pl.’s Mot. [#26] at 10. According to Plaintiffs, the first line of decisions concluded for UM/UIM purposes that an injured person is "legally entitled" to collect from the tortfeasor even though the tortfeasor is immune from suit. Id. (citing Borjas , 33 P.3d at 1269 ) (finding that "legally entitled to recover" under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609(1)(a) "means that the insured must be able to establish that the fault of the uninsured motorist gave rise to damages and the extent of those damages"); Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ashour , 410 P.3d 753, 764 (Colo. App. 2017) (same). The second line of cases concluded in the UM/UIM context that an injured party is not "legally entitled" to collect if the tortfeasor is immune from suit under the fellow employee rule.