Walters v. Chimes Dist. of Columbia
[…] Bd. of Governors v. Aikens, 460 U.S. 711, 715 (1983)). Therefore, the inquiry that "the appellate court should focus on," is "the ultimate question whether [the employee] has established discrimination" by the employer against the employee. Balderrama, 227 Md.App. at 505.

If the employer provides a nondiscriminatory reason for the adverse action, regardless of whether the plaintiff has established a prima facie case, the plaintiff has an opportunity to demonstrate that the employer's reasoning was pretextual. Id. at 164; State Gov't § 20-606(a)(1) (prohibiting failure or refusal to hire, discharge, and other discrimination against individuals based on "race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, genetic information, or disability"). To demonstrate pretext, the plaintiff must show, by a preponderance of the evidence, both that the stated reason was false and that discrimination was the real reason for the adverse employment action. Balderrama, 227 Md.App. at 504; Reeves v.