Walters v. Chimes Dist. of Columbia
[…] Walters cannot establish the causal link between the protected activity and adverse employment action, and, accordingly, she cannot prevail under the McDonnell Douglas framework. Chimes further argues that even if Ms. Meadows did have notice of the complaints, the temporal proximity was too attenuated to give rise to an inference of causation because the complaints were made in fall 2017, but Ms. Walters was not terminated until March 2018. Finally, Chimes argues that Ms. Walters has provided no evidence that Chimes' reason for terminating Ms. Walters was pretextual.

State Government § 20-606(f) provides that "[a]n employer may not discriminate or retaliate against any of its employees . . . because the individual has . . . (2) made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subtitle." This section prohibits employers from retaliating against employees because they engaged in protected activity, such as reporting workplace discrimination or harassment. State Gov't § 20-606(f).