Walters v. Chimes Dist. of Columbia
[…] Walters had committed timecard fraud.

Also, Ms. Walters asserts that the denial of her stenographer request for the January 16, 2018 meeting constituted failure to accommodate. Chimes states that Ms. Meadows offered to instead have a third party present to record the meeting and argues that this alternative did not violate FEPA. Further, because Ms. Walters' doctors did not communicate a need for accommodation other than leave, Chimes argues that it could not have known in advance of this meeting to provide such an accommodation.

State Government § 20-606(a)(4) states that an employer may not "fail or refuse to make a reasonable accommodation for the known disability of an otherwise qualified employee." To establish a prima facie case for a failure to accommodate claim, an employee must show: "(1) she was an individual with a disability; (2) her employer had notice of her disability; (3) that with reasonable accommodation, she could perform the essential functions of the position; and (4) that