Kortyna v. Lafayette Coll.
[…] Hannaford Bros. Co., 333 F.3d 299, 312 (1st Cir.2003) (finding that a store's policy to prohibit a customer access as a result of effects of her disability offends Title III); Lentini v. Cal. Ctr. for the Arts, 370 F.3d 837, 843–46 (9th Cir.2004) (finding that the policy of arts center prohibiting service dogs violated Title III); Fortyune v. Am. Multi–Cinema, Inc., 364 F.3d 1075, 1087 (9th Cir.2004) (affirming the district court's finding that a movie theater's failure to modify its seating policy provided a plausible claim under Title III of the ADA).

The plaintiff also cites to 28 C.F.R. § 36.202, which mirrors the language in 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). It states:

(a) Denial of participation. A public accommodation shall not subject an individual or class of individuals on the basis of a disability or disabilities of such individual or class, directly, or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, to a denial of the opportunity of the individual or class to participate in or benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation.


28 C.F.R. § 36.202.



Plaintiff's Brief in Opposition to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss, Doc. No. 19 at 11.