McCallister v. State
[…] We disagree, however, with the district court's assessment of this ineffective-assistance claim as to the charges of lewdness with a child under 14 years of age because NRS 171.083(1) is limited to "sexual assault" and thus did not remove the limitations period for commencing a prosecution on the lewdness charges. See Bailey, 120 Nev. at 409, 91 P.3d at 598 (reviewing statute for its plain language where words have an ordinary meaning); cf. NRS 171.095(1)(b) (referring to "any offense constituting sexual abuse of a child, as defined in NRS 432B.100," which includes lewdness).