Walsh v. Endresen
[…] To the extent that the Amended Complaint now alleges that the Family Trust, through its agent, Gail, has not paid for the shares, as agreed in the Option Exercise Letter, then the Family Trust's liability for the outstanding amount due is at issue. Accordingly, the Court also denies the branch of defendants' motion to remove references to Gail or Realty in plaintiffs' Amended Complaint.

Motion to Correct Pleadings

According to CPLR § 3024(b), a party "may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." The Court in Dong Wook Park v Michael Parke Dori Group, Inc., 2006 WL 1982595, 4) explains the meaning of "scandalous" or "prejudicial":

In order to strike portions of a pleading, the allegations must be scandalous or prejudicial and not merely unnecessary or irrelevant.