Halmar Distributors, Inc. v. Approved ManufacturIng Corp.
[…] Subsequent to the decision of Special Term granting plaintiff's motion for preliminary relief, an amended verified complaint was served which no longer contained a demand for a permanent injunction. An amended complaint having been served, it superseded the original complaint and became the only complaint in the case. (Branower Son v Waldes, 173 App. Div. 676. ) Accordingly, the action herein must proceed as though the original pleading had never been served. (Millard v Delaware, Lackawanna Western R.R. Co., 204 App. Div. 80.) CPLR 6301 permits preliminary injunctive relief where there is a demand for permanent injunctive relief or where it appears that the defendant "threatens or is about to do * * * an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action". Since, as afore-mentioned, a permanent injunction is no longer sought, the plaintiff must at this juncture satisfy that part of CPLR 6301 which permits issuance of a temporary injunction where plaintiff's rights with respect to "the subject of the action" are threatened.