Walraven v. United States
[…] See id. at 24–25. The Walravens do not dispute the accuracy of the calculation. Instead, they raise three arguments they say preclude summary judgment on this issue: (1) pleading deficiency by the Government; (2) timeliness of the approval of penalty; and (3) the presence of reasonable cause by the Walravens. See Resp. 23–27, ECF No. 29; Sur-Reply 7–8, ECF No. 35.

1. Pleading Deficiency

Section 6751(b) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination." 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b).