Walraven v. United States
[…] See id. at 18–19. Finally, the Government contends that the Walravens cannot establish reliance on Shanks's advice, as they have not provided the Court with the necessary facts upon which to evaluate the reasonableness of any such reliance. See id. at 19.

The Court holds that the Walravens did not have reasonable cause for their underpayment here. "The determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(b). "Circumstances that may indicate reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is reasonable in light of all of the facts and circumstances...." Id. "The most important factor is the extent of the taxpayer's effort to assess his proper liability in light of all of the circumstances." Id. Reliance on the advice of a professional tax advisor may but does not necessarily constitute reasonable cause. See id.