Walraven v. United States
[…] See Mot. 13–25, ECF No. 24. First, it argues the Walravens’ claimed loss related to Pribilof's liquidation, while in conformity with the letter of the tax code, violates anti-abuse doctrines of tax law. See id. at 15. Second, and necessarily dependent on its success on the first issue, the Government contends the underpayment penalty assessed on the Walravens was appropriate under the code. See id. at 24–25. The Court takes each issue in turn.

A. Walraven's Claimed Loss

1. Valuation Discounts and the Anti-Abuse Tax Doctrines Generally

The Walravens’ claim for refund centers on section 336 of the Internal Revenue Code. See Compl. 2, ECF No. 1. That section provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section or section 337, gain or loss shall be recognized to a liquidating corporation on the distribution of property in complete liquidation as if such property were sold to the distributee at its fair market value." 26 U.S.C. § 336(a).