Streightoff v. Comm'r
[…] Shurley v. Tex. Comm. Bank—Austin, N.A. (In re Shurley) , 115 F.3d 333, 338 (5th Cir. 1997) (stating that under Texas law, a settlor will not escape his creditors by "setting up a ... trust and naming himself as beneficiary"). Thus, the Assignment comports with Section 9.2 as a Permitted Transfer.

U.S. v. Estabrook , 78 F. Supp. 2d 558, 560 (N.D. Tex. 1999) (stating that creditors may reach trust assets where the defendants created a revocable trust where they are the "co-trustees, settlors, and beneficiaries of the trusts").

Substituted Limited Partner . Section 9.7 provides the requirements for attaining the legal status of a Substituted Limited Partner as a transferee or assignee. Accord TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 153.253(1) (stating that an assignee "may become a limited partner if and to the extent that ... (1) the partnership agreement provides ..."). To be admitted as a Substituted Limited Partner, Subsection (b) of Section 9.7 mandates that the transferred interest be acquired via Permitted Transfer under 9.2. As stipulated by the parties, this is a Permitted Transfer; thus, Section 9.7(b), is satisfied.