Streightoff v. Comm'r
[…] There is no limiting or restrictive language. It is difficult to reconcile the Estate’s characterization of the Assignment given the document’s language. For the Estate to claim that the Assignment only transferred an unadmitted assignee interest—which is limited to allocations and distributions (per Section 9.6)—would be contrary to the Assignment’s explicit terms. Cf. Kerr , 113 T.C. at 467.

As to consent, Elizabeth signed the Assignment under the following legend: "APPROVED BY". In giving written approval, Elizabeth’s signature was binding on SILP. See TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 101.254(b) (stating, in the context of an L.L.C., "[a]n act committed by [such an agent of the company] for the purpose of apparently carrying out the ordinary course of business of the company, including the execution of an instrument, document, mortgage, or conveyance in the name of the company, binds the company"). Her signature represents that SILP recognized that this Permitted Transfer was conveying "all and singular ... [SILP] rights and appurtenances" of the decedent. This encompassed his 88.99% limited partnership interest.