Streightoff v. Comm'r
[…] Because we affirm the tax court’s classification of the SILP interest as a limited partnership interest, we also affirm the tax court’s estate valuation.
--------

B.

Notice of Deficiency

The Estate contends that the Notice of Deficiency fails to comply with the statutory requirement under 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a).

IRC section 6212(a) provides that, "[i]f the Secretary [of the Treasury] determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by [certain provisions of the Internal Revenue Code,] he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer." The notice "shall describe the basis for, and identify the amounts (if any) of, the tax due, interest, additional amounts, additions to tax, and assessable penalties included in such notice." 26 U.S.C. § 7522(a).