Streightoff v. Comm'r
[…] The Estate contends that the Notice of Deficiency fails to comply with the statutory requirement under 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a).

IRC section 6212(a) provides that, "[i]f the Secretary [of the Treasury] determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by [certain provisions of the Internal Revenue Code,] he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer." The notice "shall describe the basis for, and identify the amounts (if any) of, the tax due, interest, additional amounts, additions to tax, and assessable penalties included in such notice." 26 U.S.C. § 7522(a). The statute further provides that "[a]n inadequate description under the preceding sentence shall not invalidate such notice." Id.

Here, the Notice of Deficiency issued to the Estate stated that a deficiency in their income tax had been determined. Attached to it were forms explaining the reasoning for the deficiency. The Form 886-A explicitly stated that the fair market value of the SILP interest was increased.