Walnut Meadows, LLC v. Tzabari (In re Tzabari)
[…] The Debtor asserted that he believed that he lacked the right to demolish the mobile home once he transferred the property to Mustard House. In response the Plaintiff contends that this argument is is specious because under Pennsylvania, a mobile home is considered a "vehicle" and that under the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code, it may not be transferred via deed; rather, a change in ownership must be accomplished via the transfer of a motor vehicle title from one owner to another. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1111(a) ("In the event of the sale or transfer of the ownership of a vehicle within this Commonwealth, the owner shall execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee").
I will not dwell on this argument because I believe that it misses the point. Regardless whether the Debtor effected a valid transfer of ownership of the property to Mustard House, the Debtor testified credibly that he believed that he had done so.