Green v. Didio (In re Didio)
[…] C. The Debtor's Collateral Estoppel Argument Fails

The Debtor contends that the lack of fraud or other misconduct was established during the Arbitration. It was not. While an equitable distribution dispute can involve the issue of fraud, there is no evidence in the Arbitration Decision that such a theory was actually determined adversely to Green.

In the Arbitration, Green alleged ‘dissipation’ – a theory whereby one spouse uses marital assets for his or her own benefit, wasting them improperly. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(7) ("Factors which are relevant to the equitable division of marital property include...the contribution or dissipation of each party in the acquisition, preservation, depreciation or appreciation of the marital property, including the contribution of a party as homemaker"); Schultz v. Schultz, 184 A.3d 168, 176 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2018) (court's 55-45 split of marital assets properly accounted for husband's dissipation of marital assets in spending on mistresses); Mellon Bank, N.A. v.