Walmart Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Alabama–Coushatta Tribe , 757 F.3d at 489 (quotation omitted).

C.

Under the controlling Fifth Circuit standard, the parties dispute whether Walmart has met Section 702 ’s waiver requirements and particularly whether Walmart has identified any "agency action" within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 551(13).

Walmart contends that the litigation positions taken by DOJ in advance of its threatened enforcement action meet 5 U.S.C. § 551(13) ’s definition of "agency action" because they fall within the definitions of "rule" as provided in 5 U.S.C. § 551(4), "order" as provided in 5 U.S.C. § 551(6), and "sanction" as provided in 5 U.S.C. § 551(10). The term "rule" is defined to include "the whole or part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy." 5 U.S.C. § 551(4). The term "order" is defined as "the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than rule making but including licensing." 5 U.S.C. § 551(6). The term "sanction" "includes the whole or a part of an agency (A) prohibition, requirement, limitation, or other condition affecting the freedom of a person; (B) withholding of relief; (C) imposition of penalty or fine; (D) destruction, taking, seizure, or withholding of property; (E) assessment of damages, reimbursement, restitution, compensation, costs, charges, or fees; (F) requirement, revocation, or suspension of a license; or (G) taking other compulsory or restrictive action." 5 U.S.C. § 551(10). Walmart correctly notes that none of these agency actions needs to be "final" to trigger Section 702 ’s immunity waiver.