Walmart Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] United States , 853 F.3d 792, 799 (5th Cir. 2017) (citing Trudeau v. FTC , 456 F.3d 178 (D.C. Cir. 2006), and Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) v. United States , 870 F.2d 518, 525 (9th Cir. 1989) ). The Fifth Circuit, however, has taken a different approach to Section 702. In Alabama–Coushatta Tribe of Texas v. United States , the court determined that Section 702 "contains two separate requirements for establishing a waiver of sovereign immunity." 757 F.3d 484, 489 (5th Cir. 2014). The plaintiff must first "identify some ‘agency action,’ " as that term is defined in 5 U.S.C. § 551(13), that is "affecting him in a specific way, which is the basis for entitlement to judicial review." Id. "Agency action" is defined by 5 U.S.C. § 551(13) as "the whole or part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act." 5 U.S.C. § 551(13) ; see also id. § 701(b)(2) (providing that the term "agency action" "ha[s] the meaning[ ] given [it] by section 551").