Walmart Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] "A waiver of sovereign immunity ‘cannot be implied but must be unequivocally expressed.’ " United States v. Mitchell , 445 U.S. 535, 538, 100 S.Ct. 1349, 63 L.Ed.2d 607 (1980) (quoting United States v. King , 395 U.S. 1, 4, 89 S.Ct. 1501, 23 L.Ed.2d 52 (1969) ). And any waiver of the United States’ sovereign immunity "will be strictly construed, in terms of its scope, in favor of the sovereign." Lane v. Pena , 518 U.S. 187, 192, 116 S.Ct. 2092, 135 L.Ed.2d 486 (1996). B.

Walmart contends that the waiver of immunity in 5 U.S.C. § 702 applies in this case. This provision of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) provides that "a[n] action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States or that the United States is an indispensable party." 5 U.S.C. § 702. This language, which Congress added to Section 702 through a 1976 amendment to the statute, was intended to "broaden the avenues of judicial review of agency action by eliminating the defense of sovereign immunity in cases covered by the amendment." Bowen v.