Walmart Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Except under certain limited circumstances, controlled substances that constitute prescription drugs under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act may not be dispensed without an accompanying prescription. See 21 U.S.C. § 829. To be valid under the CSA, any such prescription "must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice." 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a). In this regard, although Section 1306.04(a) imposes a responsibility on medical practitioners to issue valid prescriptions, it also imposes a "corresponding responsibility" on the pharmacist. The regulation provides that any order "purporting to be a prescription issued not in the usual course of professional treatment or in legitimate and authorized research is not a prescription" under the CSA, and "the person knowingly filling such a purported prescription, as well as the person issuing it, shall be subject to the penalties provided for violations of the provisions of law relating to controlled substances." 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 829 ).