Walmart Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Distributors are also required by regulation to "design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances" and to notify DEA of such "suspicious orders" when discovered by the registrant. 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). The regulation defines "suspicious orders" to include "orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency." Id.

DOJ has taken the position that any failure by a distributor to detect and report a suspicious order is a violation of law under 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5), which states that it is unlawful for any person "to refuse or negligently fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, ... or information required under this subchapter ...." The CSA provides that a person who violates 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5) is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 for each violation on or before November 2, 2015, and not to exceed $15,691 for each violation after November 2, 2015. See 21 U.S.C. § 842(c)(1)(A), (B) ; 28 C.F.R. § 85.5.