Walmart Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] A "distributor" is defined as a person or entity that delivers (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance. 21 U.S.C. § 802(11). Distributors are required to register with DEA and, among other requirements, to maintain effective controls against the diversion of controlled substances for illegitimate uses. 21 U.S.C. § 823(b)(1). Distributors are also required by regulation to "design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances" and to notify DEA of such "suspicious orders" when discovered by the registrant. 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). The regulation defines "suspicious orders" to include "orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency." Id.