Louisiana v. Biden
[…] Specifically, the statute requires the Secretary to “prepare and periodically revise, and maintain an oil and gas leasing program” which “shall consist of a schedule of proposed lease sales indicating, as precisely as possible, the size, timing, and location of leasing activity which he determines will best meet national energy needs for the five-year period following its approval or reapproval.” 43 U.S.C. § 1344(a). Moreover, the statute sets forth several considerations for the Secretary to make, including economic, social, and environmental factors. Id. § 1344(a)(1). Additionally, the Secretary considers specific factors in determining the timing and location of the leasing, ultimately striking a “proper balance between the potential for environmental damage, the potential for discovery of oil and gas, and the potential for adverse impact on the coastal zone.” Id. § 1344(a)(2)-(3).

OCSLA states that the Secretary “shall prepare and periodically revise” a Five-Year Leasing Program. 43 U.S.C. § 1344(a). In preparing a Five-Year Program, the statute further states that the Secretary “shall invite and consider suggestions” from any State potentially affected by the leasing program, and “shall submit a copy of such proposed program to the Governor of each affected States for review and comment.” Id. § 1344(c)(1)-(2). In executing the lease sales, the Secretary “shall” again solicit recommendations from state governors and “shall” accept such recommendations if the recommendations strike a “reasonable balance” between national and state interests.