Louisiana v. Biden
[…] Thus, when eligible lands are available, BLM must hold quarterly lease sales. Id.; See also W. Energy All. v. Jewell, 16-0912, 2017 WL 3600740, at *7 (D.N.M. Jan. 13, 2017). Notably, plaintiffs allege that there were eligible lands available. Doc. 1, p. 37, ¶ 111. Accepting plaintiffs' allegation as true, we can only conclude that the Secretary's decision to cancel the onshore leases when eligible lands were available was not one “committed to agency discretion by law.”

See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 226(b)(1)(B): “The national minimum acceptable bid shall be $2 per acre for a period of 2 years from December 22, 1987. Thereafter, the Secretary, subject to paragraph (2)(B), may establish by regulation a higher national minimum acceptable bid for all leases based upon [certain findings].” (emphasis added)