Louisiana v. Biden
[…] OXY USA Inc v. Babbitt, 122 F.3d 251, 257 (5th Cir. 1997). OCSLA provides that “any person having a valid legal interest which is or may be adversely affected” can file suit to compel compliance with OCSLA. 43 U.S.C. § 1349(a)(1). The United States and “any other government instrumentality or agency” may be a proper defendant. Id. Moreover, OCSLA's definition of a “person” who can properly bring suit under this provision includes not only natural persons, but also states. Id. § 1331(d). Typically, a would-be plaintiff for an OCSLA citizen suit must give the Secretary sixty days' notice of the intent to file suit. Id. § 1349(a)(2). An exception to the 60-day notice requirement lies where the alleged violation “constitutes an imminent threat to the public health or safety or would immediately affect a legal interest of the plaintiff.” Id. § 1349(a)(3). Under those circumstances, the plaintiff may file suit “immediately after notification of the alleged violation.” Id. The Fifth Circuit has recognized that the immediacy exception does not apply where the alleged harm has occurred in the past. Brown v.