Louisiana v. Biden
[…] Further, such submission must indicate “why any specific recommendation of the Attorney General or a State or local government was not accepted.” Id.

The second stage of the leasing process mandates further consultation with the states. OCSLA provides that, within sixty days of public notice of a proposed lease sale, any governor of an affected state or executive of an affected local government “may submit recommendations to the Secretary regarding the size, timing, or location of a proposed lease sale or with respect to a proposed development and production plan.” Id. § 1345(a). Then, the Secretary “shall accept recommendations of the Governor and may accept recommendations of the executive of any affected local government” if it is determined that the recommendations “provide for a reasonable balance between the national interest and the well-being of the citizens of the affected State.” Id. §1345(c). OCSLA expressly requires that any revision of the Five-Year Program “shall be in the same manner as originally developed” unless the revision is “not significant.” Id. § 1344(e).