Louisiana v. Biden
[…] Salazar, 696 F.Supp.2d 627, 632-33 (E.D. La. 2010) (citing Sec'y of the Interior v. California, 104 S.Ct. 656, 669-70 (1984)).

The first stage of the leasing process promotes dialogue with and input from affected states and local governments. See 43 U.S.C. §§ 1344(c)-(d);1345(a); 1351(a)(3). In developing a Five-Year Program, the Secretary “must solicit comments from interested federal agencies and the governors of affected states, and must respond in writing to all comments or requests received from the state governors.” Sec'y of the Interior, 104 S.Ct. at 669-70 (citing 43 U.S.C. § 1344). The Secretary must submit the proposed plan to the President and Congress, in addition to any comments received, at least sixty days before approval. 43 U.S.C. § 1344(d)(2). Further, such submission must indicate “why any specific recommendation of the Attorney General or a State or local government was not accepted.” Id.

The second stage of the leasing process mandates further consultation with the states.