Wallace v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] The crux of these claims is that Defendants failed to comply with certain HUD regulations, incorporated by reference into Plaintiffs' Note and Security Deed and which are prerequisites to foreclosure. Specifically, Plaintiffs assert that Defendants failed to comply with 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b), because "Wells Fargo and [Aldridge] Connors did not have a face-to-face interview with Plaintiff[s] or make any reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting" before initiating foreclosure proceedings. (Compl. ¶¶ 32, 35, 40, & 49-50).

Section 203.604(b) provides that "[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b).

Plaintiffs also assert claims against Defendants for violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act ("FDCPA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq. (Count 6), and the Georgia Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act ("Georgia RICO") (Count 11).