Wallace v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Gen. Wholesale Co., Inc., 101 F. Supp. 2d 1374 (N.D. Ga. 2000) ("It seems clear from the language of [O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6] that no cause of action is created where, as here, an express cause of action already exists."); cf. Moses v. Banco Mortg. Co., 778 F.2d 267, 272 n.2 (5th Cir. 1985) (collecting cases holding that National Housing Act and regulations do not provide private cause of action and refusing to create one). Plaintiffs fail to state a claim for negligence and these claims are required to be dismissed. Plaintiffs' objection on this ground is overruled.

O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 provides: "When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby."

Plaintiffs also fail to show that Wells Fargo's alleged failure to conduct a face-to-face meeting with Plaintiffs, or to inform them of the availability of homeownership counseling, resulted in Plaintiffs' damages.