Wallace v. Wallace
[…] Those objections, if in fact they are objections, do not appear to address the admissibility of the daughter's testimony. At best, those "objections" go to the weight the trial court should accord the testimony and, in fact, are the very reasons for refusing to allow children to testify rejected by Ex parte Harris and its progeny. Not surprisingly, no one questioned the daughter's competence to be a witness. See Rule 601, Ala. R. Evid. ("Every person is competent to be a witness except as otherwise provided in these rules."); Ala. Code 1975, § 12-21-165 (stating that "[p]ersons who have not the use of reason, such as ... children who do not understand the nature of an oath, are incompetent witnesses" and providing that "[t]he court must, by examination, decide upon the capacity of one alleged to be incompetent from ... infancy"). Thus, the daughter being competent to testify and the mother not having made any objection to the admissibility of the daughter's testimony, her testimony would have been admissible.