Walkup v. Tyson Foods, Inc.
[…] While Tyson bears the ultimate burden of proof on this issue, the burden of production shifts to Walkup if Tyson makes a prima facie showing that there is no genuine dispute as to the facts underpinning the defense. See Hernandez v. Lasko Products, 2012 WL 4757898, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 5, 2012) (Lynn, J.) (setting forth the shifting summary judgment burdens for the affirmative defense of waiver).

A waiver purporting to release an employer from liability for an accident sustained by an employee on the job must comply with the requirements set forth in Texas Labor Code §§ 406.033(f) and (g). Subsection (f) provides that an employee can waive such causes of action if:

(1) the employee voluntarily enters into the waiver with knowledge of the waiver's effect;



(2) the waiver is entered into not earlier than the 10th business day after the date of the initial report of injury;



(3) the employee, before signing the waiver, has received a medical evaluation from a non[-]emergency care doctor; and



(4) the waiver is in a writing under which the true intent of the parties is specifically stated in the document.
Tex. Lab. Code § 406.033(f). Further, "[t]he waiver provisions under Subsection (f) must be conspicuous and appear on the face of the agreement." Tex. Lab. Code § 406.033(g).

B. Discussion