Vega v. Tyson Foods, Inc.
[…] Any such argument is also waived. Id. Even assuming that she did not waive a voluntariness argument by not specifically responding to Defendant's contention and evidence regarding the voluntariness of her signing the Waiver under the Texas Labor Code, the court determines that Ms. Vega's evidence regarding her confusion and lack of understanding is insufficient to raise a genuine dispute of material fact regarding the voluntariness of her Waiver.

Section 406.033(f)(1) of the Texas Labor Code addresses the voluntariness of a waiver and, as noted, provides that a cause of action by an employee after the employee's injury may not be waived unless "the employee voluntarily enters into the waiver with knowledge of the waiver's effect." "An employee who signs a waiver has presumptive knowledge of its contents and effect under Texas Labor Code § 406.033(f)(1)." Hernandez , 2012 WL 4757898, at *3 (citing Lopez v. The Garbage Man, Inc. , No. 12-08-00384-CV, 2011 WL 1259523 at *8, 15, 18 (Tex.