Walker v. Eggleston
[…] This holding comports with other decisions that have inferred private rights of action from similar statutes.See Gonzales v. Pingree, 821 F.2d 1526, 1528 (11th Cir. 1987); Victorian v. Miller, 813 F.2d 718 (5th Cir. 1987);Reynolds, 35 F. Supp. 2d at 341.

The Court of Appeals recently held that an analogous provision of the Medicaid Act creates a private right of action under Section 1983 because of its unambiguous focus on the benefited class. See Rabin v. Coker-Wilson, 362 F.3d 190, 201 (2d Cir. 2004). In Rabin, the Second Circuit reviewed Section 1396r-6 of the Medicaid Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-6, which provides that "each State plan approved under this subchapter must provide that each family which was receiving [AFDC] in at least 3 of the 6 months immediately preceding the month in which such family becomes ineligible for such aid . . . remain eligible for assistance under the plan." See 362 F.3d at 201. The Second Circuit determined that Section 1396r-6 creates a privately enforceable right because it clearly reflects Congress' intent to confer a right to transitional medical assistance on eligible recipients. Rabin, 362 F.3d at 201.