Reynolds v. Giuliani
[…] Henry v. Isaac, 632 N.Y.S.2d 169, 170 (App.Div. 2d Dep't 1995) (quoting Sheehy v. Big Flats Cmty. Day, 73 N.Y.2d 629, 633 (1989)).

First, just as plaintiffs are intended beneficiaries of the Food Stamp Act, they are intended beneficiaries of 18 N.Y.C.R.R. § 387.8(a) (2) (i) (a). New York Social Services Law § 62 provides that "each public welfare district shall be responsible for the assistance and care of any person who resides or is found in its territory and who is in need of public assistance and care which he is unable to provide for himself." N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 62, subd. 1; see Jones v. Berman, 37 N.Y.2d 42, 54-55 (1975).