Reynolds v. Giuliani
[…] B. Compliance Requirements

Having determined that plaintiffs may pursue their Food Stamp and Medicaid Act claims under § 1983, it is necessary to decide what level of compliance is required under these statutes. The City defendants contend, based on the funding provisions of the Food Stamp and Medicaid Acts, that only substantial compliance is required under those laws. Those funding provisions, sections 2020(g) and 1396c, respectively, are phrased as directives to the state agencies tasked with administering the Food Stamp and Medicaid programs. See 7 U.S.C. § 2020(g) (food stamp funding may be terminated when a state fails to comply with federal standards without "good cause"); 42 U.S.C. § 1396c (authorizing the cessation of payments to a state if, inter alia, "there is a failure to comply substantially with any such provision [of the Medicaid Act]"); 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(u)(1)(A)-(B) (the federal agency may waive such reductions if a state is unable to reach the permissible error rate "despite a good faith effort").