McDonell v. Harford Cnty. Hous. Agency
[…] The record also contains printouts from the Maryland Judiciary Case Search website showing appellant had been convicted on two counts of second-degree assault.

We disagree with appellant's assertion that second-degree assault cannot be considered a "violent criminal activity." 24 C.F.R. § 5.100 defines "violent criminal activity" as "any criminal activity that has as one of its elements the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force substantial enough to cause, or be reasonable likely to cause, serious bodily injury or property damage." Appellant argues, because Maryland law defines first-degree assault as "intentionally [causing] or [attempting] to cause serious physical injury to another," See Maryland Code, Criminal Law Article § 3-202, that second-degree assault "encompasses all lesser assault and does not involve an intent