McDonell v. Harford Cnty. Hous. Agency
[…] In fact, some of the crimes listed do not require intent to cause serious bodily injury. For example, abduction is listed as a 'crime of violence" under § 14-101(a), but only requires one to "forcibly abduct" a child under 12 without the parent's consent and with intent to deprive the parent. See Stancil v. State, 78 Md. App. 376, 385 (1989) ("Kidnapping a child may be accomplished by a minimal amount of force and each case will depend upon the particular facts of the taking.").

Codified as "Child kidnapping" in the Maryland Code, Criminal Law Article § 3-501.

Similarly, carjacking is listed under § 14-101(a) and defined, under C.L. § 3-405, as "[taking] unauthorized possession or control of a motor vehicle from another individual who actually possesses the motor vehicle, by force or violence, or by putting that individual in fear through intimidation or threat of force of violence." Once again, mere force or threat of force is sufficient to establish a "crime of violence" and does not necessitate "serious bodily injury." See Price v. State, 111 Md.