Walker v. Carrozzo
[…] b. Obstructing Governmental Administration

Next, the Court will assess the objective reasonableness of the officers' belief that probable cause existed to arrest Plaintiff for obstructing governmental administration. Section 195.05 of the New York Penal Law provides, in relevant part, that:

A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other
governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act[.]
Id. “Any interference must be physical and must obstruct an official function . . . authorized by law.” Dancy v. McGinley, 843 F.3d 93, 111 (2d Cir. 2016) (citation and quotation marks omitted).