Walker v. Carrozzo
[…] (Defs.' Mem. 6.) Plaintiff argues that he is entitled to summary judgment on the false arrest claim because Defendants did not have reasonable suspicion to search Plaintiff, which constitutes “bad faith and illegal conduct[]” and “negates the existence of probable cause.” (Pl.'s Mem. 10-13.) To determine whether Defendants had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for any crime, the Court will analyze each possible offense in turn.

a. Controlled Substance Offenses

Under N.Y. Penal Law § 220.16, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses . . . a narcotic drug with intent to sell it.” Id. Under N.Y. Penal Law § 220.09, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance . . . when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses . . . one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing a narcotic drug and said preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more[.]” Id.

Heroin is classified as a narcotic drug under N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00 and N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3306.

Defendants assert in their briefing that when Defendant Ranno patted Plaintiff down, he felt a rectangular object protruding from Plaintiff's inner left thigh.