Guzman v. United States
[…] At this stage in the litigation, this Court cannot definitively determine that Clancy and Roy were not acting in the scope of their employment as City, as well as Federal, officers. This is in part because discovery has not yet elucidated the precise contours of the pertinent agreement among the Federal, State, and City governments. And indeed, § 3374(c) provides that "[t]he supervision of the duties of such an employee may be governed by agreement between the Federal agency and the State or local government concerned." Thus, it is not necessarily the case that the task force was exclusively under the control of the federal government. Moreover, it seems evident that the task force furthered the goals of the City just as much as it did those of the federal government.