Waldrop v. Discover Bank (In re Waldrop)
[…] By way of her Complaint, Waldrop also seeks that "her access to her funds be restored". In other words, she not only seeks damages for willful violation of the automatic stay, but that she is entitled to recover the garnished funds. As a matter of law, she is not entitled to this relief. As noted above, this Court has found that the garnishment summons was served on Chase on December 7 or 8, 2015, both dates prior to the bankruptcy. Title 12 O.S. § 1185 provides that "[f]rom the time of service of the summons upon the garnishee he shall stand liable to the plaintiff to the amount of the property...in his possession. . .". "Clearly, the statute contemplates the critical date to be the date of service of the garnishment summons." First Mustang State Bank v.