In re Bucchino
[…] Plaintiffs' own Affidavit recites that access to the Bank Accounts was restored within one day after Plaintiffs were barred access to draw funds from the Accounts. Wells Fargo's actions substituting the Chapter 7 Trustee for the Plaintiffs as the promisee of the pay on demand rights associated with the Bank Accounts, coupled with its immediate honor of the Trustee's prompt demand on the Accounts, did not constitute an exercise of control over property of the estate contrary to 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(3). Thus, no stay violation occurred.

Section § 323(a) provides that “[t]he trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 323(a). As discussed above, under 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1), Plaintiffs' legal and equitable interests in the Bank Accounts became property of the estate upon commencement of the Plaintiffs' bankruptcy case.

CONCLUSION