Waldon v. Waldon
[…] Conflict of Interest , Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009). If a transaction involves a conflict of interest between a guardian and ward, the transaction is prohibited, regardless of the fairness to the ward or whether the transaction is in the best interests of the ward. See Sun Bank & Tr. Co. v. Jones, 645 So. 2d 1008, 1018 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994). The order appointing a guardian must be consistent with the incapacitated person's welfare and safety, and must be the least restrictive appropriate alternative. § 744.2005(3), Fla. Stat. (2018).

Section 744.312, governing considerations in appointment of guardian, provides in pertinent part:

(2) ... the court may appoint any person who is fit and proper and qualified to act as guardian, whether related to the ward or not. The court shall give preference to the appointment of a person who:

(a) Is related by blood or marriage to the ward;

(b) Has educational, professional, or business experience relevant to the nature of the services sought to be provided;

(c) Has the capacity to manage the financial resources involved; or

(d) Has the ability to meet the requirements of the law and the unique needs of the individual case.

(3) The court shall also:

(a) Consider the wishes expressed by an incapacitated person as to who shall be appointed guardian.

Section 744.446 provides:

(1) It is essential to the proper conduct and management of a guardianship that the guardian be independent and impartial.