Lyublanovits v. Zebny (In re Jones)
[…] We disagree.

"We review a probate court's determination regarding the appointment of a guardian under an abuse of discretion standard." In re Guardianship of Stephens, 965 So.2d 847, 849 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007). And since the appointment of guardian is within the trial court's discretion, the trial court's decision "must be supported by logic and justification" and "founded on substantial competent evidence." Id. (quoting In re Guardianship of Sitter, 779 So.2d 346, 348 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000) ); see also Morris v. Knight, 1 So.3d 1236, 1238 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (same).

Generally, section 744.312 provides that a trial court may appoint "any person who is fit and proper and qualified to act as guardian." § 744.312(2). It also provides that the court shall consider, among other things, "the wishes expressed by an incapacitated person as to who shall be appointed guardian." § 744.312(3)(a). This statute, however, also places some "limitations" on the trial court's ability to appoint a guardian. See § 744.312(4)(b). Specifically, section 744.312(4)(b) provides as follows:

An emergency temporary guardian who is a professional guardian may not be appointed as the permanent guardian of a ward unless one of the next of kin of the alleged incapacitated person or the ward requests that the professional guardian be appointed as permanent guardian. The court may waive the limitations of this paragraph if the special requirements of the guardianship demand that the court appoint a guardian because he or she has special talent or specific prior experience. The court must make specific findings of fact that justify waiving the limitations of this paragraph.

In other words, this section restricts the trial court's ability to appoint "[a]n emergency temporary guardian who is a professional guardian ... as the permanent guardian" to situations where either the alleged incapacitated person's next of kin or the ward "requests that the professional guardian be appointed as permanent guardian." § 744.312(4)(b). However, the statute also makes clear that a trial court "may waive" those limitations and appoint the professional guardian as the permanent guardian "if the special requirements of the guardianship demand that the court appoint a guardian" with "special talent or specific prior experience." Id. The ordinary meaning of the term "demand" is to ask or call for something in an authoritative manner.