Wagner v. State Medical Examining Board
[…] Section 227.53(2) provides in relevant part:

Every person served with the petition for review as provided in this section and who desires to participate in the proceedings for review thereby instituted shall serve upon the petitioner, within 20 days after service of the petition upon such person, a notice of appearance clearly stating the person's position with reference to each material allegation in the petition and to the affirmance, vacation or modification of the order or decision under review.

. . .

(Emphasis added.) Section 227.55 provides in relevant part:

Within 30 days after service of the petition for review upon the agency, or within such further time as the court may allow, the agency shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceedings in which the decision under review was made, including all pleadings, notices, testimony, exhibits, findings, decisions, orders, and exceptions therein . . . .

(Emphasis added.) In determining whether a statutory provision is directory or mandatory, "`the prime object is to ascertain the legislative intent.'" State v. R.R.E., 162 Wis.2d 698, 707, 470 N.W.2d 283 (1991) (quoting Worachek v.