Scanlon v. Menasha
[…] Three issues are raised on this appeal, but in view of the disposition we make of the first question, it is unnecessary to consider the other two. The basic question is whether the resolutions passed by the common council of the city of Menasha and the agreements executed by the parties were illegal and void because of the failure of the common council to first refer the transaction to the city plan commission under sec. 62.23(5), Stats. We have come to the conclusion that the resolutions and agreements are void.

The trial court held the provisions of sec. 62.23(5), Stats., were discretionary and not mandatory and did not limit the general grant of powers of the common council as declared in sec. 62.11(5).

"(5) Matters referred to city plan commission. The council, or other public body or officer of the city having final authority thereon, shall refer to the city plan commission, for its consideration and report before final action is taken by the council, public body, or officer, the following matters: The location and architectural design of any public building; the location of any statue or other memorial; the location, acceptance, extension, alteration, vacation, abandonment, change of use, sale, acquisition of land for or lease of land for any street, alley or other public way, park, playground, airport, area for parking vehicles, or other memorial or public grounds; the location, extension, abandonment or authorization for any public utility whether publicly or privately owned; all plats of lands in the city or within the territory over which the city is given platting jurisdiction by chapter 236; the location, character, and extent or acquisition, leasing, or sale of lands for public or semipublic housing, slum clearance, relief of congestion, or vacation camps for children; and the amendment or repeal of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this section. Unless such report is made within thirty days, or such longer period as may be stipulated by the common council, the council or other public body or officer, may take final action without it."

The appellant argues the express language in sec. 62.23(5), Stats., by using the word "shall" requires the common council to submit to the commission the propriety of the sale of the so-called park property before taking final action.