Wagda v. Town of Danville
[…] Wagda further alleges Town and County are vicariously liable pursuant to § 815.2 "and/or" California Government Code § 815.4 (see id. ¶ 186) and also are liable for their own "negligent hiring, training and supervision of law enforcement officers of Town and County" (see id. ¶ 187).

Section 815.4 provides as follows: "A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person." See Cal. Gov't Code § 815.4.

To prevail in an action based on a defendant's alleged negligence, "a plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendant owed the plaintiff a legal duty, that the defendant breached the duty, and that the breach was a proximate or legal cause of his or her injuries."