Wagda v. Town of Danville
[…] App. 3d at 76 (discussing disclosure of summary "criminal history records") (citing Cal. Penal Code §§ 11140 et seq., 13302-13304).

Moreover, under California law, district attorneys ("DAs") are required to notify the State Bar "of the pendency of an action against an attorney charging a felony or misdemeanor immediately upon obtaining information that the defendant is an attorney." See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6101(b) (further providing "[t]he notice shall identify the attorney and describe the crimes charged and the alleged facts"). Wagda is an attorney and was charged with violations of § 23152(e) and § 11550(a), both of which are misdemeanors. Consequently, the County DA was required to disclose his prosecution of Wagda to the State Bar, including the charges and the underlying facts alleged.