Wadhwa v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC
[…] This definition includes but is not limited to real property sales contracts containing power of sale provisions." Committee Analysis of AB 2556, Assemb. Comm. on the Judiciary, January 21, 1986, at 1. While the purpose of the bill was to expand the definition of mortgage to apply to land sale contracts, the legislature specifically excluded deeds of trust from the definition of mortgage, instead using both terms separately throughout, while still imposing similar requirements on nonjudicial foreclosure involving both mortgages and deeds of trust. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 2920 et seq.

1985-1986 Cal. Stat. 4932, Ch. 1385 § 1 (enacting AB 1385 to amend section 2920 of the California Civil Code to define mortgage as used in sections 2924 to 2924h to mean "any security device or instrument, other than a deed of trust, that confers a power of sale affecting real property, to be exercised after breach of the obligation so secured, including a real property sales contract . . .");1985-1986 Cal. Stat. 2728, 2729, Ch. 820 § 5 (repealing section 858 of the California Civil Code); 1985-1986 Cal. Stat. 2728, 2735, Ch. 820 §11 (adding language of repealed section 858 to section 2932.5).