In re Martinez
[…] The decision was based on a lack of evidence when no party was given the opportunity to present the very evidence that was lacking. It would thus be wholly unfair to hold that MERS and Countrywide are bound by that decision.

See In re Care & Treatment of Johnson, 32 Kan.App.2d 525, 531, 85 P.3d 1252 (2004) (noting that “courts have repeatedly recognized that a dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction generally is not a dismissal on the merits....”) and K.S.A. 60–241(b) (stating that “a dismissal under this paragraph and any dismissal not under this section, except one for lack of jurisdiction ... operates as an adjudication on the merits.”). Debtor, citing Johnson, contends that although the case was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, res judicata still applies as to the issue of jurisdiction itself.